Privacy Policy

Mel Speak Garden Design Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. Cookies are used so we can monitor traffic to the website and how people use the website. There is no identifiable information that we receive from you unless you submit a contact form, email us or phone.

What information do we collect about you?

Information is collected via contact forms. This is so that we can reply to you. 

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for communication purposes.  Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations. We do not store any Bank Related Data from you.

How will we use the information about you?

We do not share personal information with third-parties nor do we store information we collect about your visit to this website for use other than to analyse content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at any time by modifying your Internet browser’s settings.

We are not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this website on other websites or media without our permission.

Who might we share your information with?

We may email or message you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these, please let us know and we will remove you from the mailing list.  We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.  If we feel a service would benefit you we will ask if you would like your details forwarded on to another company. If you say no, we won’t.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods.  You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first, so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated on 15.01.2020

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.